FAQ

  1. How do I reserve a seat on Bus Éireann services?
  2. How can I purchase Cross-Border Tickets?
  3. How does my online ticket work?
  4. Why did I not receive my confirmation email, after I purchased my ticket online?
  5. How can I get a refund for my Bus Éireann/Expressway Ticket which I did not use?
  6. How can I get information on Expressway Eurolines Services or apply for a refund of a Expressway Eurolines Ticket bought online.
  7. Where may I find information on Bus Éireann's Conditions of Carriage?
  8. What time should I check in?
  9. Are there bus services to Airports other than Dublin?
  10. Can I carry a dog on Bus Éireann services?
  11. What if I lose property on a Bus Éireann service
  12. Where can I book a Expressway Eurolines ticket?
  13. Do I need to make a booking to travel on a Expressway Eurolines service?
  14. Can I use domestic Bus Éireann services in Ireland to connect with my Expressway Eurolines service?
  15. What are my rights as a passenger?
  16. Should I have travel insurance?
  17. When buying my ticket from Expressway Eurolines, who is my agreement (terms and conditions) with?
  18. Are there child fares available?
  19. Are persons under 16 allowed to travel on their own?
  20. What type of coach will I be travelling in?
  21. Do I need to check-in before departure?
  22. How do I seek a refund on tickets purchased online?
  23. Where do I put my luggage and how much can I bring?
  24. Are seats allocated?
  25. Can I take my wheelchair onboard an Expressway Eurolines coach?
  26. Can I smoke or drink alcohol when on-board the coach?
  27. What will happen at the port?
  28. Are there comfort stops on the journey?
  29. Are there meals provided during the journey?
  30. Is there free wifi on board Expressway Eurolines coaches?
  31. Are there plug sockets on the coaches to charge electronic devices?
  32. Is there an emergency contact number for Expressway Eurolines?

How do I reserve a seat on Bus Éireann services?

Generally it is not necessary to reserve a seat in advance on Bus Éireann services. You simply buy your ticket online, at the Booking Office at the bus station before the bus leaves, or from the Bus Driver on the bus if you are joining the service outside the main centres. However, on Expressway routes X1, 30 & 32 there is currently a seat reservation trial, for full details please click here. Note it is necessary to buy in advance for travel on Bus Éireann/Eurolines services operating between Ireland and Great Britain

Return to the top

How can I purchase Cross-Border Tickets?

It is only possible to purchase Cross-Border tickets online for route X1 Expressway operated services, this is part of the seat reservation trial (see above).

For all other services tickets can be purchased from the local Bus Station or from the Bus Driver.

Return to the top

How does my online ticket work?

You must print your Online Order or display on your mobile device and present it to the Bus Driver/Booking Office Staff who will, in exchange, issue your actual paper ticket.

Please note if you purchased a return ticket or a weekly 10 Journey Ticket, you must keep the paper ticket issued by the Bus Driver for further travel.

Tickets sold online are valid for travel on Bus Éireann services mainly in the Republic of Ireland. You may buy tickets online for travel on our services to a limited number of locations in Northern Ireland please see Buseireann Expressway. Where services are operated jointly the internet warrants are valid only on services operated by Bus Eireann. Translink drivers cannot validate Bus Éireann warrants.

Customers please note you must travel on the date selected and from the origin selected otherwise driver cannot issue ticket. Also please note break of journey is not permitted except at interchange points for completion of journey by another bus of the same day.

Tickets are non-transferable and cannot be amended.

Tickets which are lost or stolen will not be replaced.

We recommend that you check your travel details at our online Journey Planner before buying tickets.

Return to the top

Why did I not receive my confirmation email, after I purchased my ticket online?

Once your transaction has been processed successfully, you should receive email confirmation of your online order immediately. If it has not been delivered to your "inbox", you should check to see if you or your service provider has filtered it to your "junk" folder.

If it does not appear in either your "inbox" or your "junk" folder, please do not hesitate to contact our Online Support Team

This situation can be avoided by adding the Online Support Team email address to your "Contacts".

Return to the top

How can I get a refund for my Bus Éireann/Expressway which I did not use?

If you did not have your confirmation email with you at time of travel and bought a replacement ticket from a Bus Éireann Driver or Booking Office staff at Bus Station, please retain that ticket and submit it in support of your refund application.

If you decide for some reason not to use the ticket you bought online, you should apply for refund before the date of outward travel shown on your order.  You must make all refund claims no later than 30 days after the date of outward travel on your unused ticket.

Claims for refunds in respect of unused tickets will be considered solely at the discretion of Bus Eireann and will be subject to an administration charge of €5 per transaction.

Refunds will not be granted on partially used tickets.

Refunds will not be issued in respect of lost or stolen tickets.

Customers please note it takes a minimum of 10 working days for refund amount to be credited back to your account/appear on a statement of a credit/debit card.

Requests for refunds on unused tickets bought on our website (www.buseireann.ie) will only be considered on receipt of written application. You should apply in writing, enclosing your confirmation email to:

Online Ticket Sales
Customer Care
Bus Éireann
Broadstone
Dublin 7
Ireland

Or alternatively by email.

Please note that terms and conditions for Expressway Eurolines Tickets differ from National Tickets.

Return to the top

How can I get information on Expressway Eurolines Services or apply for a refund of a Expressway Eurolines Ticket bought online.

Information on Expressway Expressway Eurolines Services is available here

Queries can be sent to eurolinesales@buseireann.ie.

Applications for refunds of Expressway Eurolines tickets bought online should be sent to eurolinesales@buseireann.ie before the departure date.

Expressway Eurolines conditions of carriage can be found here

Where may I find information on Bus Éireann's Conditions of Carriage?

For information on travelling with guide dogs, carrying bicycles on buses, lost property, etc, please see our Terms and Conditions.

Return to the top

What time should I check in?

If you are travelling to an airport or ferry terminal we suggest that you plan your journey so as to arrive at least 1 hour before the recommended check-in time shown on your airline or ferry tickets.

Return to the top

Are there bus services to Airports other than Dublin?

We operate long distance services to Dublin and you may connect at Busáras (central bus station) with the 'Airlink' service operated by Dublin Bus. We offer through ticketing from all points on our

Expressway network to Dublin and that covers travel on our services and connecting 'Airlink' services to Dublin Airport. We also operate frequent services to Cork, Kerry, Ireland West Airport, Knock and Shannon Airports.

Can I carry a dog on Bus Éireann services?

Guide-dogs and Assistance Dogs

All guide-dog owners carry identification cards and the dog will have a tag on its lead which will read “Irish Guide Dog for the Blind”.

Assistance dogs are used by some people with different types of disabilities, such as autism, deafness or balance problems (Stability Dogs). An assistance dog will always be wearing a blue coat marked “Assistance Dog”. A parent or guardian who is accompanying a child with an assistance dog will also be carrying an identity card for the dog.

Therapy Dogs

When a member from Irish Therapy Dogs visits a Care Facility or Hospital they wear their uniform at all times (gold sweater with logo and black trousers). The dog also has a yellow coat, collar and lead to show that he too is a member.

Note: All the types of dogs listed in this section are permitted to travel on all Bus Éireann services.

Return to the top

What if I lose property on a Bus Éireann service

Property found in or on Bus Éireann vehicles will be deposited at the nearest depot of the Company.

A handling fee per article will be charged when lost property is claimed. If lost property is unclaimed for a period in excess of two months, such property will be sold and the monies obtained will be used to defray any expenses incurred by Bus Éireann in holding such property.

No responsibility will be accepted by Bus Éireann for loss of or damage to property belonging to a passenger which is lost or stolen on Bus Éireann premises or on Bus Éireann vehicles.

Region Contact No. Office Hours Closed  for lunch
Dublin 01 7032489 Mon - Fri  09.00 –17.00 13.00 & 14.00
Cork 021 4557116 Mon - Fri  14.00 - 15.30  
Waterford 051 317815 Mon - Fri  09.00 - 17.00 13.00 & 14.00
Cavan/td> 041 9831647 Mon - Fri  09.00 -17.00 13.00 & 14.00
Drogheda 041 9843183 Mon - Fri  09.00 - 17.00 13.00 & 14.00
Dundalk 042 682 5900/042 6825999 Mon - Fri  09.00 - 17.00 13.00 & 14.00
Galway 091 513720 Mon - Fri  09.00 - 17.00 13.00 & 14.00
Tralee / Killarney 066 7122073 Mon - Fri  09.00 - 17.00 13.00 & 14.00
Limerick 061 217418 Mon - Fri  09.00 - 17.00 13.00 & 14.00
Sligo 071 9160066 Mon - Fri  09.45 - 17.15 13.00 & 14.00
Ballina 096 71800 Mon - Fri  09.00 - 17.00 13.00 & 14.00
Donegal Stranorlar 074 9190816 Mon - Fri  09.00 – 17.00 13.00 & 14.00

Where can I book a Expressway Eurolines ticket?

In the Republic of Ireland, you can book on-line at eurolines.buseireann.ie, at a Bus Éireann travel centre (during opening hours) or through a travel agent. Outside of Ireland, just log on to www.eurolines.com and select your country of departure for local booking details.

Do I need to make a booking to travel on a Expressway Eurolines service?

Yes you must book your journey before you travel. Use one of the ways outlined above.

Can I change my booking after I make it?

Yes you can edit the dates and times of a Standard fare booking. You cannot amend Economy fare bookings. If you have booked online you can change your Standard rate booking online on our website. If you have booked a Standard fare seat through a Bus Éireann travel centre or a travel agent, they can make the amendment for you. An amendment fee of €10 per leg of journey will be charged for all amendments.

If you have an open dated return ticket a fee of €10 will be charged when you book the return journey of this ticket.

What type of coach will I be travelling in?

All services are operated by modern air-conditioned coaches with reclining seats with good leg-room. There will be a toilet on-board and the majority of coaches will have free wifi. There will be generous leg-room on the coaches. Your coach should be clean and well presented and should display the Expressway Eurolines logo prominently. If it does not, please do let us know. Please remember to wear your seat belt at all times when the coach is moving.

Can I use domestic Bus Éireann services in Ireland to connect with my Expressway Eurolines service?

Yes, because Bus Éireann is the Expressway Eurolines partner in Ireland we can offer you connecting bus and coach services using our nationwide network as part of your Expressway Eurolines ticket - as long as the correct fare category is chosen by you. For example you can book to travel from Galway (in Ireland) to Manchester (in England). The first part of your journey will be aboard a Bus Éireann Expressway coach (on our domestic route 20). At Dublin Busaras, you must then change to the relevant Expressway Eurolines service (in this case service 880 to Manchester/Leeds). You may use any available route 20 departure from Galway to make this connection as long as it arrives in good time for the 880 Expressway Eurolines service departure in Dublin.

What are my rights as a passenger?

EU Regulation 181/2011 provides for a minimum set of rights for passengers travelling by bus and coach services within the European Union. A summary of these rights is available

Should I have travel insurance?

Expressway Eurolines strongly advises all passengers to take out adequate travel insurance. Some Eurolines member companies offer the facility to purchase travel insurance at the same time as the ticket purchase.

When buying my ticket from Expressway Eurolines, who is my agreement (terms and conditions) with?

Eurolines is a federation of highly respected coach operators across Europe operating under a united Eurolines brand. The country where a passenger books a ticket determines which Eurolines company a passenger’s travel contract is with. For example, if a passenger makes their booking in the Republic of Ireland, their contract is under the terms and conditions of Bus Éireann/Eurolines.

Are there child fares available?

Yes. On services from Ireland, child fares are applicable to those between 2 years and 12 years of age. Infant fares as shown in the fare tables are applicable to those under 2 years.

Are persons under 16 allowed to travel on their own?

No. Persons under 16 years are not permitted to travel on any service unless accompanied by an adult over 18 years of age. Persons between the ages of 16 and 18 years travelling alone must be in possession of a letter of authority from a parent or guardian.

Do I need to check-in before departure?

Passengers should arrive at stops or bus stations in good time. At larger station such as Busáras in Dublin and Victoria Coach Station in London, please be there 30 minutes before the scheduled coach departure. Check-in is generally organised by the driver of your coach. At London Victoria check-in is at the Eurolines desk in the station.

How do I seek a refund on tickets purchased online?

Applications for refunds of Eurolines tickets bought online should be emailed to the Bus Éireann Eurolines Team before the departure date. Please see Eurolines conditions of carriage for further information.

Where do I put my luggage and how much can I bring?

Luggage other than hand luggage must be stored in the luggage compartments (boots) of the coach. Each adult passenger is allowed a maximum of two medium sized suitcases or bags free of charge – each item not exceeding 80 x 70 x 20 cm in size and 15 kg in weight. In addition one small item of hand luggage, capable of fitting in an overhead luggage rack or under a seat is permitted. It is the responsibility of each passenger to present personally their luggage for customs and/or security examination when required. All luggage must be labelled and is carried at owner’s risk. Medication, money, travel/identity documents and other valuable items must not be carried in luggage but should be carried on the person at all times. Hand luggage must not be left unaccompanied in the coach during the ferry crossing or at refreshment stops. Additional luggage including bulky or heavy items will not be carried due to weight and space restrictions. This is strictly enforced due to legal coach weight restrictions. If you turn up with luggage over the allowance, it will not carried.

Are seats allocated?

Seats are not individually allocated. You may sit anywhere on the coach provided the seat is free.

Can I take my wheelchair onboard a Expressway Eurolines coach?

Yes. Passengers must provide their own non-electric, folding wheelchair which will be stored in the coaches' luggage compartment when on the move.

Can I smoke or drink alcohol when on-board the coach?

No. A no smoking and no alcohol consumption policy operates on all services while aboard the coach.

What will happen at the port?

Passengers will generally be asked to leave the coach with their luggage and walk through a security check at the ports. They will then rejoin the coach which will drive onto the ferry. Once safely on the ferry, passengers should bring the items they will need while on the ferry with them when they leave the coach. The coach will be locked during the crossing. Please remember to rejoin your coach on the car deck when the ferry arrives at the port. At Holyhead port in Wales, there will be a Expressway Expressway Eurolines travel supervisor available to assist you if required.

Are there comfort stops on the journey?

All Expressway Eurolines journeys to and from Ireland include a scheduled passenger comfort stop in England of approximately 45 minutes duration. These are taken at motorway service areas with food and toilet facilities available. At comfort stops, it is essential that all passengers re-board the coach at the time specified by the driver; failure to do so may result in the coach departing without those passengers who do not return to the coach by the specified time. Your coach will also have a toilet on-board.

Are there meals provided during the journey?

No not while you are on the coach. However, there is an excellent choice of food and beverages available on the ferry.

Is there free wifi on board Expressway Eurolines coaches?

Yes the majority of coaches operating to and from Ireland on Expressway Eurolines services have free wifi.

Are there plug sockets on the coaches to charge electronic devices?

Not on the majority of coaches. However, there are charging points available on board the ferry.

Is there an emergency contact number for Expressway Eurolines?

Yes the number in Great Britain is 08717 818178. In Ireland, the numbers are 01 703 2573 or 1850 836 611.